Privacy Policy

NCI Fleetwood takes the privacy of your information very seriously, and we are committed to protecting personally-identifiable information you may provide to us through our website. This Privacy Policy will explain how we collect and use the information and personal data we collect from you when you use our website. This Policy applies only to information and data we collect through the website, and does not apply to the collection of information and data from other sources.

Who are we?

NCI Fleetwood is part of the National Coastwatch Institution, a registered charity (number 1159975). We are located at Rossall Point Tower, The Promenade, Fleetwood, Lancashire, UK.

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (your name, e-mail address, IP address, and any other information you supply via Guestbook comments and the on-line Contact Form);
  • Non-personal identification information (e.g. your browser type, language preference, referring site, date & time of access, record of pages visited).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser;
  • Voluntarily post a comment in our Guestbook page;
  • Voluntarily send a message via our on-line Contact Form.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Respond to any messages or comments you have made;
  • Monitor and understand how visitors use the website, in order to improve our service.

From time to time we may release non-personal identification information in the aggregate – e.g. by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the website.

Who do we share your data with?

Comments made on the Guestbook page may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We collect the information entered on the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string. An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a ‘hash’) may be provided to the Gravatar service in order to see whether you are using it. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Some pages on our website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles) from other, external websites over which we have no control. Accessing this embedded content has the same effect as if the user has visited the other website. Those other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data included. Otherwise, visitors to the website will be able to download and extract that data.

How do we store your data?

We endeavour to protect your information and personal data. We use commercially acceptable means to securely protect your personal data. However no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Transmission of information and personal data is done at your own risk.

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as long as regulation/legislation require us to keep it.

If you leave a comment on the Guestbook page, that comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments, instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register as members on our website, we also store the personal information in your user profile. All such members can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (but may not change their username). That information can also be seen and edited by the website administrators.

What are your data protection rights?

The right to access – you can ask to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. We may charge a fee for this service.

The right to rectification – you can ask us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate, or to complete any information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions. This does not include any data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

The right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – you can ask us to transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ and similar technologies to improve your experience of using the website. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through this technology. We may also place and access certain cookies on your computer. Any cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU cookie law.

By continuing to use the website you are consenting to allow the placing of these cookies. You may be able to set your browser not to accept cookies, but be aware that some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We have no control over such websites, and we are not responsible for the content of those websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website. If you click on a link to another website you should read their Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review, and you are encouraged to regularly check this page for any changes. Your continued use of the website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change. This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the information and data that we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact Us

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, or e-mail via https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

 

Total Page Visits: 65 - Today Page Visits: 2